Mohamed Elyounoussi: Celtic forward defends his professionalism after Motherwell hat-trick | Football News

first_img2:13 “I’m here to help the team score goals and win games. So in the end, of course, I was frustrated and disappointed that someone questioned my professionalism.“I am very committed and I am happy to help the team win yesterday. That’s the best way to react. Highlights from the Scottish Premiership match between Motherwell and Celtic Elyounoussi explained he had been looking at the other group game result between AC Milan and Lille and, speaking after the Premiership match at Fir Park on Sunday, he moved to draw a line under the issue.“What I have to say is that no one should question my commitment to the team,” he said.“I am very professional and, like I said, the best way to talk is with my feet. 3:01 preview image– Advertisement – Mohamed Elyounoussi insisted his professionalism is unquestionable after scoring a hat-trick in Celtic’s 4-1 Premiership win at Motherwell.The 26-year-old Norway international, on loan from Southampton, faced criticism on Thursday night when he was spotted looking at his phone after being substituted in the damaging 4-1 Europa League defeat by Sparta Prague.- Advertisement –center_img Elyounoussi was pleased with his hat-trick at Fir Park, but more importantly with how his team-mates bounced back from that Europa League defeat on Thursday – Advertisement – “Anyone who knows me realises I am very professional, I give 100 per cent for my team and I am very committed on the pitch.“Not only offensively, defensively as well. So, I don’t think someone should question my professionalism on the pitch.“That’s in the past, I just focus on the next one ahead. We’re happy we’ve got the three points.” – Advertisement –last_img read more

Mentmore and Hands takeover link

first_imgWould you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletters To access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week.last_img

Saudi ends virus lockdown despite spike in infections

first_imgOn Sunday, the total number of infections rose to 157,612, while the death toll climbed to 1,267, according to data from the health ministry.Intensive care units in the capital Riyadh and the Red Sea city of Jeddah are crowded with coronavirus patients, putting pressure on the health care system, medical sources told AFP.But the decision to lift restrictions comes amid the kingdom’s worst economic crisis in decades as it grapples with the twin blow of low oil prices and the impact of the virus.Mosques outside of Mecca reopened at the end of May, but with strict rules imposing social distancing and other measures. But the kingdom has said the year-round “umrah” pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina will remain suspended over fears of the coronavirus pandemic spreading in Islam’s holiest cities.Authorities are yet to announce whether they will proceed with this year’s hajj, scheduled for the end of July, but have urged Muslims to defer preparations for the annual pilgrimage.Last year, some 2.5 million faithful travelled to Saudi Arabia from across the world to take part in the hajj, which all Muslims must perform at least once in their lives if able. But Saudi Arabia’s General Commission for Audiovisual Media announced the reopening of cinemas across the kingdom with strict guidelines on social distancing.”We are happy and cautious at the same time… I have been without a haircut for five months,” said Bashayer, a Saudi customer at a Riyadh hair salon.”But we are… scared. I sanitize my hands whenever I touch anything,” she said, while a hairdresser clad in a mask and face shield cut her hair.The kingdom, which has the highest reported coronavirus infections in the Gulf, has seen a spike in cases after it began a phased easing of stringent lockdown measures in late May. Saudi Arabia on Sunday ended a nationwide coronavirus curfew and lifted restrictions on businesses, including hair salons and cinemas, after three months of stringent curbs, despite a spike in infections.Prayers were also allowed to resume in mosques in the holy city of Mecca, state media reported, just weeks before the annual hajj pilgrimage is due to start.International flights and religious pilgrimages, however, remain suspended and social gatherings of more than 50 people are prohibited, according to the interior ministry.center_img Topics :last_img read more

North Sumatra University on lockdown after lecturers test positive for COVID-19

first_imgUSU’s board of trustees and academic senate suggested closing the university from July 27 to Aug. 2.Read also: Fears of new COVID-19 cluster at North Sumatra University as rector tests positive“During the lockdown, all lecturers and staff must work from home and participate in free swab testing at USU Hospital. This must be done to curb the spread of the virus at the university,” Runtung told The Jakarta Post on Friday.USU spokesperson Elvi Sumanti said the university had imposed strict health protocols, including routine disinfection and assigning different shifts for those working on campus. It also required all staff aged 45 and older to work from home.“We’ve done our best to anticipate the contagion, yet there are still lecturers who have been exposed to the virus. These developments were out of our hands,” Elvi said.According to the government’s official data, there were 3,320 confirmed COVID-19 cases in North Sumatra as of Friday, with 172 deaths and 879 recoveries. (aly)Topics : North Sumatra University (USU) in Medan will suspend all activities for a week starting July 27 after five lecturers tested positive for COVID-19, while one of them has died from the coronavirus disease.USU rector Runtung Sitepu said the late lecturer, identified as MHKS, taught at the School of Engineering’s industrial engineering department.The four other lecturers who tested positive for the virus were Runtung himself, vice rector Rosmayati and board of trustees member Darma Bakti. They are undergoing self-isolation.last_img read more

‘Pusher’ nabbed in Silay buy-bust

first_imgBACOLOD City – He allegedly sold illegaldrugs. The 24-year-old Alexander Martelino wasnabbed in a drug buy-bust operation in Barangay Lantad, Silay City, NegrosOccidental, police said. Charges for violation of Republic Act9165, or the Comprehensive Dangerous Drugs Act of 2002 will be filed againstMartelino./PN Martelino – resident of the village –was caught after he sold suspected shabu to an undercover cop for P500 around 3p.m. on April 24, the police added.When frisked, the suspect yielded five more sachets of suspected illegal drugs. He was detained in the custodialfacility of the Silay City police station.last_img

ORVC Weekly Report (January 11-16)

first_imgORVC Weekly Report.(January 11-16).Players of the Week.Girls Basketball:  Lilly Simon-Jac-Cen-Del.Boys Basketball:  Brad Koehler-Shawe Memorial.ORVC Report (January 11-16)Cortesy of ORVC Recorder Travis Calvert.last_img

Girls Track Regional Results

first_imgGirls Track Regional Results.Tuesday (5-23) @ Franklin.The Warren Central Lady warriors were the team Regional Champs.Locally, East Central placed 5th, Greensburg 11th, Batesville and Franklin County tied for 15th, South Dearborn 19th, and South Ripley tied 22nd.2017 Girls Track Regionals @ FranklinCongrats to all of our local participants on a job well done.last_img

Lady Cardinals Battle Lady Wildkats

first_imgThe St. Louis 5th Grade Girls Basketball team took to the floor Wednesday night against St. Mary’s in North Vernon. They continued to improve their defense and all gave great effort throughout the game, but came out on on the bottom of this contest 12 to 22 taking their record to 1-3. Rylee Schrank scored 2 points, Lucy Abplanalp scored 4 points, and Veronica King scored 6 points.The 5th Grade Lady Cardinals are back in action again Thursday February 1, 2018 at home against Mt. Carmel.Courtesy of Cardinals Coach Rob King.The St Louis 6th Grade Lady Cardinals played their fourth game of the season Wednesday evening in an away contest taking on St Mary’s of North Vernon. The Lady Cardinals managed to get on top early and took an 18 – 6 lead into halftime. Despite a strong 3rd quarter from the Wildkats, focused defense and some timely transition baskets earned the Lady Cardinals their 3rd win of the season with a final score of 30-17.The Lady Cardinals play again Thursday evening (2/1) at home against the Mt Carmel Vikings immediately following the 5th grade game which starts at 6pm.Go Cardinals!Courtesy of Cardinals Coach Andy Sanerlast_img read more

IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings through July 17

first_imgSmiley’s Racing Products Southern SportMods – 1. James Hanusch, Belton, Texas, 1,096; 2. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 1,084; 3. Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, 1,079; 4. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas, 1,005; 5. Larry Underwood, Temple, Texas, 906; 6. Chris Cogburn, Robinson, Texas, 766; 7. Chris Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 733; 8. Casey Brunson, Lott, Texas, 613; 9. Garett Rawls, Elm Mott, Texas, 596; 10. Jeff Shepperd, Waco, Texas, 580; 11. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas, 571; 12. Austin Moore, Axtell, Texas, 565; 13. Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, 556; 14. Jon White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, 544; 15. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 533; 16. Cullen Hill, Healdton, Okla., 526; 17. James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, 519; 18. Brandon Geurin, Robinson, Texas, 511; 19. Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas, 508; 20. Kaden Honeycutt, Willow Park, Texas, 503. IMCA Modifieds – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., 1,181; 2. Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 1,155; 3. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb., 1,138; 4. William Gould, Calera, Okla., 1,090; 5. David Goode Jr., Copperas Cove, Texas, 1,086; 6. Chris Morris, Taylor, Texas, 1,079; 7. Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa, 1,077; 8. Zachary Madrid, Tucson, Ariz., 1,035; 9. Joel Rust, Grundy Center, Iowa, 1,016; 10. Jarett Franzen, Maquoketa, Iowa, 1,013; 11. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz., 986; 12. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan., 984; 13. Kelsie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 970; 14. Kevin Green, Waco, Texas, 942; 15. Jeremy Mills, Britt, Iowa, 941; 16. Jake Pike, Pahrump, Nev., 924; 17. Jim Thies, Mapleton, Iowa, 921; 18. Jeff “Bubba” Stafford Jr., Wittmann, Ariz., and Aaron Johnson, Brainerd, Minn., both 920; 20. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa, 899. IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Mike Houseman, Des Moines, Iowa, 747; 2. Kenneth Duke, Selinsgrove, Pa., 741; 3. Mike Moore, Des Moines, Iowa, 706; 4. Scott Lutz, Jonestown, Pa., 667; 5. Ryan Lynn, Hollidaysburg, Pa., 595; 6. Toby Chapman, Panama, Neb., 576; 7. Zach Newlin, Millerstown, Pa., 575; 8. Colin Smith, Sheldon, Iowa, 571; 9. Jake Martens, Fairview, Okla., 570; 10. Ty Williams, Arcadia, Okla., 564; 11. Jack Potter, Lees Summit, Mo., 558; 12. Larry McVay, Bordentown, N.J., 540; 13. Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, Okla., 526; 14. Jonathon J. Jones, Irvona, Pa., and Jacob Gomola, Seneca, Pa., both 523; 16. Tyler Drueke, Eagle, Neb., 502; 17. Drew Ritchey, Everett, Pa., 501; 18. Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, Neb., 499; 19. Reed Thompson, Petersburg, Pa., 494; 20. Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, Minn., 487. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb., 1,180; 2. Leah Wroten, Independence, Iowa, 1,129; 3. Cory Probst, Brewster, Minn., 1,126; 4. Tathan Burkhart, Hays, Kan., 1,098; 5. Kaden Reynolds, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1,081; 6. Cody Williams, Minneapolis, Kan., 1,049; 7. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa, 1,027; 8. David Norquest, York, Neb., 1,025; 9. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,020; 10. Cody Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 1,005; 11. Colby Kaspar, Columbus, Neb., 965; 12. Brady J. Bencken, Oakley, Kan., 908; 13. Adam Goff, Minot, N.D., 887; 14. Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb., 877; 15. Corey Madden, Avoca, Iowa, 875; 16. Tim Gonska, Brainerd, Minn., 870; 17. John Watson, Des Moines, Iowa, 857; 18. Braxton Berry, Colby, Kan., 853; 19. Chuck Madden Jr., Avoca, Iowa, 828; 20. Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb., 819. IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., 1,190; 2. Mike Nichols, Harlan, Iowa, 1,179; 3. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,140; 4. Jason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas, 1,121; 5. A.J. Dancer, Red Rock, Texas, 1,087; 6. Austin Brauner, Platte Center, Neb., 1,071; 7. Jay Schmidt, Tama, Iowa, 1,047; 8. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 1,018; 9. Cody Center, Mesa, Ariz., 1,016; 10. Brian Blessington, Breda, Iowa, 1,010; 11. Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 984; 12. George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz., 968; 13. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 956; 14. Bryan Schutte, Wayne, Okla., 934; 15. Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan., 930; 16. Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa, 921; 17. Donavon Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 894; 18. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn., 857; 19. Troy Burkhart, Hays, Kan., 847; 20. Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn., 838. center_img Karl Kustoms Northern SportMods – 1. Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 1,179; 2. Chase Rudolf, Prole, Iowa, 1,167; 3. Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 1,161; 4. Matt Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 1,069; 5. Guy Ahlwardt, Antioch, Calif., 1,067; 6. Justin Svoboda, David City, Neb., 1,065; 7. Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa, 1,061; 8. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill, Iowa, 1,059; 9. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 1,005; 10. Brian Osantowski, Columbus, Neb., 1,001; 11. Kyle Olson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, and Jerry Miles, Bernard, Iowa, both 989; 13. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif., 974; 14. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 963; 15. Cole Carver, Apache Junction, Ariz., 955; 16. Dakota Sproul, Hays, Kan., 930; 17. Vince Engebregtsen, Algoma, Wis., 926; 18. Luke Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan., 910; 19. Brett Berry, Colby, Kan., 903; 20. Cade Richards, Lincoln, Neb., 896. Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 1,162; 2. Terry Tritt, York, Neb., 1,126; 3. Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas, 1,099; 4. John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa, 1,051; 5. Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 1,042; 6. Alex Dostal, Glencoe, Minn., 924; 7. Darwin “Bubba” Brown Jr., Jackson, Minn., 871; 8. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 851; 9. Tyler Fiebelkorn, Creston, Iowa, 815; 10. Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 796; 11. Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa, 787; 12. Jay DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 750; 13. Shawn Hein, Beatrice, Neb., 745; 14. Parker Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb., 725; 15. Derek Cates, Woodway, Texas, 708; 16. Anthony Vandenberg, Dublin, Texas, 704; 17. Howard Watson, Weatherford, Texas, 685; 18. Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas, 681; 19. Nathan Wahlstrom, Beatrice, Neb., 680; 20. Hailey Nohner, Onamia, Minn., 638. IMCA Late Models – 1. Cory Dumpert, York, Neb., 592; 2. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 589; 3. Justin L. Kay, Wheatland, Iowa, 582; 4. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 580; 5. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa, 579; 6. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa, 572; 7. Todd Malmstrom, Hampton, Ill., 553; 8. Dalton Simonsen, Fairfax, Iowa, 521; 9. Jim Johnson, Plainview, Neb., 514; 10. Lake Knutti, Chadwick, Ill., 478; 11. Robert Osborne, Norfolk, Neb., 474; 12. Zachary Zentner, Cedar Rapids, Neb., 470; 13. Les Siebert, York, Neb., 468; 14. Chase Osborne, Battle Creek, Neb., 454; 15. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb., 438; 16. Eric Pollard, Peosta, Iowa, 415; 17. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, 413; 18. Curtis Glover, Runnells, Iowa, 412; 19. Todd Cooney, Pleasant Hill, Iowa, 402; 20. William “B.J.” Jackson, Clinton, Iowa, 400.last_img read more

2014 Super Nationals sets records for pre-entries, states represented

first_imgBOONE, Iowa (Aug. 29) – Six hundred and fifty-one drivers from what promises to be a record 27 states and Canada have now pre-registered and/or purchased pit stalls for the Sept. 1-6 IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s at Boone Speedway. The 32nd annual version of America’s Racin’ Vacation gets off to a roaring start with the Labor Day main event for Late Models. The feature for Sport Compacts is on Tuesday while main events for SportMods, Hobby Stocks, Stock Cars and ultimately the Modifieds are on Saturday’s pinnacle program. Early Super Nationals entries at the same time a year ago were 571 and 541 on the Friday before Su­per Nationals in 2012. “IMCA and Boone Speedway staffs are putting final preparations in place for Super Nationals,” noted IMCA Vice President of Operations Brett Root. “The record number of racers and the states they represent are important to us but what is more important is what happens on the race track.” “We are doing our best to give them the best track to race on each and every night and are confi­dent that our racers will put on the best possible show Monday through Saturday,” he continued. “This will be another great Super Nationals.” Car counts at Super Nationals have topped 800 every year since 2008. Total car count of 842 last year included a division record 63 Sport Compacts. Depending on the number of entries in each of the six divisions, more than $250,000 in cash and the same amount of product contingencies will be awarded. The Modified main event starts 33 cars. The winner earns $2,000 plus another $100 for each of as many as 50 sanctioned starts during the 2014 season, resulting in a potential $7,000 payday.Stock Car, Northern SportMod and Hobby Stock main events each start 30 cars. The Stock feature pays $1,000 to win, along with a bonus of $50 for each of as many as 50 starts. Northern SportMods also race for $1,000 to win and a bonus of $25 per sanctioned start up to 50. Hobby Stocks run for $600 to win and the same potential bonus as the SportMods. The Late Model feature on Labor Day is part of the Deery Brothers Summer Series feature and will follow all tour procedures. The field of 24 will take the initial green flag two-wide. That feature pays $3,000 to win, with another $30 paid for each of as many as 50 sanctioned starts. Sport Compacts run for $250 to win, plus $5 for each of as many as 50 starts.Friday’s program features the Modified Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational. All four Race of Champi­ons events are on Saturday.Fans who can’t make the trip to Boone can catch the action from Super Nationals via the internet starting with the Sunday, Aug. 31 practice session, the performance by the band Helferstout and driver interviews on XSAN.TV. The latest lists of drivers registered and confirmed to compete at the upcoming Super Nationals, by division, now include: Modified Pre-EntriesDean Abbey, Waco, Texas; Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Jamie Anderson, Mason City; Jacob Anson, Albion, Neb.; Drew Armstrong, Alexan­der, Ark.; Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; Bob Aspenleiter, North Platte, Neb.; J.D. Auringer, Waterlo; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Tre­vor Baker, Beatrice, Neb.; Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; Terry Berg Jr., South Sioux City, Neb.; Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; Brandon Blochlinger, Concor­dia, Kan.; and Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.; Matt Bonine, Onawa; Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; David Brown, Kel­logg; Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis.; Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; Jim Cole, Sioux City; Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; Sam Cox, Flower Mound, Texas; Tony Cox, Boone; Kent Croskey, Polk City; and Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb.;Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines; Scott Davis, Madrid; Russ Dickerson, Boone; Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; Jeff Dolphin, Britt; J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Darin Duffy, Urbana; Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; Greg Elliott, Webster City; Cole Ferguson, Dexter; Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; and Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; Josh Gilman, Earlham; Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; Mark Grif­fin, Canton, Pa.; Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Travis Hagen, Willis­ton, N.D.; Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich.; Garry Hall, Roches­ter, Minn.; Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; and Alex Hanson, Northwood;Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; Jared Hoefelman, Colum­bus, Neb.; Scott Ho­gan, Vinton; Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Darren Huntley, Ogden; Mike Jergens, Plover; Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis.; Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb.; Adam Johnson, Independence; Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; and Terry Johnson, Waterloo;Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Paul Jones Jr., Cas­per, Wyo.; Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.; Ben Ketteman, Pflugerville, Texas; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; Ed Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; Dustin Kraklio, Durant; Kyle Kudick, Two Riv­ers, Wis.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; Brandon Leeman, Roland; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Rich Lewerke, Garner; and Kyle Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; Todd Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; John Logue, Boone; Josh Long, Green Bay, Wis.; Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; Kelly Lyons, Boone; Tyler Madigan, Peosta; Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; Mike McCar­thy, Hutto, Texas; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; Chad Melton, Springtown, Texas; Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; R.J. Merchant, Sioux City; and Joshua Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Kurt Moeding, Mason City; Bob Moore, Sioux City; Jason Morehouse, Evans­dale; Jacob Murray, Hartford; Jason Murray, Hartford; Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; Levi Nielsen, Mason City; Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Andy Obertello, Hollis­ter, Calif.; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Loren Pesicka Jr., Burt; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; Ron Pope, Mason City; and Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Terrance Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Buck Reid, Sheridan, Ark.; Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis.; Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; Tad Reutzel, Burt; Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Joel Rust, Grundy Center; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; and Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; J.J. Scott, Iowa City; Clay Sellard, Ellis, Kan.; Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Tom Silver, Glenwood, Minn.; Dustin Smith, Lake City; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; and Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas;Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Jeff Stephens, Arion; Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; Caleb Stone, Hobbs, N.M.; Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Greg Taylor, Sioux City; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; James Tebon, Algoma, Wis.; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; Jim Thies, Mapleton; and Ricky Thornton Jr., Chan­dler, Ariz.; Aa­ron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask.; Mike Van Genderen, Newton; Mike Wadel, Garden City, Kan.; A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; Ryan Watnem, Hum­boldt; Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.; Mike Weikert Jr., Muscatine; Kirk Westring, Columbus, Neb.; Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas; Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; Tyler Wilson, Kra­kow, Wis.; Austin Wonch, Stanton, Mich.; Shay Woods, Humeston; Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; and Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.Others Confirmed Chris Abelson, Sioux City; Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; Melvin Bailey, Mayetta, Kan.; Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.; Kyle Brown, Kellogg; Joel Bushore, Boone; Kaleb Carey, Osceola, Neb.; Alec Childs, Lovelock, Nev.; Drew Chris­tianson, Minot, N.D.; Kenny Cross, Salina, Kan.; Ja­son Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; Eric Elliott, Boone; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; William Gould, Calera, Okla.; Richie Gustin, Gil­man; and Randy Havlik, Madrid; Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; Racer Hulin, Laurel; Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; Beau Kaplan, Boone; K.C. Kubichek, Winnemucca, Nev.; Adam Larson, Ankeny; Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Jay Noteboom, Hinton; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Ryan Ruter, Kana­wha; Kelly Shryock, Fertile; Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis.; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Clint Wendel, Mason City; and Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich. Stock Car Pre-EntriesDerrick Agee, Huntsville, Mo.; Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.; Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; Manny Baldiviez, Chula Vista, Calif.; Kevin Balmer, Garwin; Gary Bass, Des Moines; Scott Beauregard, Brandon; Norm Belew, Granger; Brian Blessington, Breda; Randy Brands, Boyden; Jesse Brown, Nashua; Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis.; Michael Bruns, Olivia, Minn.; Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; Tristan Carman, Killeen, Texas; Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; Blake Cole, Nashua; Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; Larry Crocheck, Boone; and Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.; Russell Damme, Waterloo; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; Bob Daniels, Des Moines; Josh Daniels, Carlisle; Jason Davis, Norton, Kan.; Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; Matt Deaton, Newton; Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M.; David Easter­day, Riverdale, Neb.; Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.; Cody Frerichs, Bristow; John Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Cory Gansen, Clear Lake; Todd Gereau, Sioux City; Derek Green, Gra­nada, Minn.; Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; and Dan Hanselman, Algona;Markiss Harcrow, Waco, Texas; Shawn Havel, Algoma, Wis.; John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Ty Hill, Dallas Center; Robert Hoing, Overton, Neb.; Jeff Holstein, New Ulm, Minn.; Michael Jaen­nette, Newton; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.; Mi­chael Lang, Lamesa, Texas; Calvin Lange, Humboldt; Jordan Lathram, Hobbs, N.M.; Ryan Lee­man, Randall; Luke Lemmens, Kewaunee, Wis.; Stoney Leonard, Ladora; Jake Ludeking, Deco­rah; and Les Lundquist, Sioux City; James Lynch, Kahoka, Mo.; Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; Gregg Mann, Estevan, Sask.; Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas; Jake Masters, Graettinger; Aaron Matthias, Fairbank; Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas; J.P. Minnehan, Churdan; Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; Dana Morgan, Kearney, Neb.; Dave Moriarity, Jordan, Minn.; Trent Murphy, Scranton; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Mike Nich­ols, Harlan; Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Chris Palsrok, Sibley; Shane Paris, Muscatine; Rich Pederson, Sioux City; Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; Co­rey Piffer, Indianola; and Scott Pippert, Elberon; Dave Plowman, Omaha, Neb.; Travis Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Chris Pruitt, Stuart; Terry Pruitt, Dex­ter; Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb.; Rod Richards, Madrid; Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.; Robert Rutherford, Norton, Kan.; Brandon Savage, Canton, Mo.; Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis.; Allan Schmidt, Holstein; Jay Schmidt, Tama; Kellie Schmit, Britt; David Smith, Lake City; Devin Smith, Lake City; Donavon Smith, Lake City; Toby Smith, Oskaloosa; Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.; and Robert Stofer, Jefferson;Shane Stutzman, Milford, Neb.; Cal Swanson, Waterloo; Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; Justin Temeyer, Independence; Thomas Thompson, Hopkinton; Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.; Christo­pher Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Heath Tulp, Bel­mond; Travis Van Straten, Hortonville, Wis.; Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; Roger Verdoorn, Si­bley; Don Vis, Marshalltown; Ben Walding, Des Moines; Matthew West, Kellerton; Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; Mike Wiemann, Webster City; Nathan Wood, Sigour­ney; Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.; and Jody York, Lubbock, Texas. Others ConfirmedJason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas; Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas; Lance Borgman, Beatrice, Neb.; Eric Brown, Boone; Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; Cory Bush­nell, Madrid; Norman Chesmore, Rowley; Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; Jerry Gifford, Boone; Wayne Gifford, Boone; Mike Goldsberry, Runnells; William Gould, Calera, Okla.; Lonnie Hodges, Boone; Larry Portis, Nora Springs; Bill Richards, Audubon; Cody Scray, Horicon, Wis.; Paul Shepherd, Marengo; Dave Wick­man, Emmetsburg; Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb.; and Pat Wilson, Harker Heights, Texas.Hobby Stock Pre-Entries D.J. Anderson, Webster City; Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; Dan­iel Ayers, Webster City; Nathan Ballard, Marengo; Tim Barber, Story City; Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; Charlie Bartels, Lincoln, Neb.; Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb.; Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; Nate Bonin, Iowa Falls; Andrew Bor­chardt, Plymouth; Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; Matt Brown, Dysart; Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; Andrew Burg, Adel; Travis Burger, Ne­braska City, Neb.; Andrew Claus, Spencer; Cody Cleg­horn, Des Moines; Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan.; and Travis Coop, Portis, Kan.;Brian Derry, Collins; Kevin Derry, Collins; Scott Dobel, Manly; Jeff Fink, Denison; Brandon Geu­rin, Waco, Texas; Eric Gillette, Slayton, Minn.; Ryan Grochala, Pleasant Hill; Cody Gustoff, Scran­ton; Daniel Hagen, Grimes; Brian Happel, Van Horne; Tony Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn.; Aus­tin Hauswirth, Havelock; Kyle Hein, Bellwood, Neb.; Jamie Herring, Killeen, Texas; Andy Hick, Adel; Derek Hodges, Des Moines; Andy Hoffman, Sioux City; Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; and Trevor Holm, Edgerton, Minn.; Shane Honl, Winthrop, Minn.; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; Trevor Hudson, Copperas Cove, Texas; Benji Irvine, Stanley; Seth Janssen, Ogden; Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; Darin Johnson, Dickens; Jacob Keiser, Marengo; Mike Kennedy, Goodland, Kan.; Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; Brad King, New Town, N.D.; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Weston Koop, Rockwell; Colby Langen­berg, Norfolk, Neb.; Justin Lathram, Hobbs, N.M.; Adam Lee, Salix; Chad LeGere, Des Moines; Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.; Noah Ludwig, Logan; Austin Luellen, Min­burn; and Dustin Lynch, Boone;Rodney Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; Ross Marshall, Johnston; David Miller, Sioux City; Derek Moede, Casco, Wis.; Joe Myers, Woodward; Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; Brandon Nielsen, Spen­cer; Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; Tyson Overton, Carlisle; Kyle Parizek, Belle Plaine; Gary Pember­ton, Central City, Neb.; Jake Pemberton, Central City, Neb.; Gary Pesicka, Burt; Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; Michael Powell, Norwalk; Michael Pruitt, Redfield; Justin Rezabek, Wilber, Neb.; David Rieks, Eldora; Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; and Mark Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; Josh Saunders, Newton; Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D.; Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; Andrew Sebastian, Minot, N.D.; Jason See, Albia; Bradley Sheetz, Winston, Mo.; Richard Shields Jr., Copperas Cove, Texas; Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; Kyle Si­dles, Algona; Matt Smith, Des Moines; Russ Specht, Hastings, Neb.; Eric Stanton, Carlisle; Ray Stock Jr., Ankeny; Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; Jesse Totten, Schleswig; Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; Dusty Van Horn, Atlantic; Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; John Watson, Des Moines; Jeremy Wegner, Graettinger; and Jamie Whitaker, Oelwein. Others ConfirmedAdam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; G.W. Fuller, Tescott, Kan.; Dustin Graham, Boone; Matt Hud­speth, Granger; Bryan Keeney, Nevada; and Jacob Waldron, Beatrice, Neb.Northern SportMod Pre-Entries Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; Shawn Albers, Wellsburg; John Albrecht, Glencoe, Minn.; Bobby An­ders Jr., Quincy, Ill.; Josh Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; Mike Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Coby Bangasser, Allison; Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.; Lynn Brockett, Ogden; T.J. Brown, Heron Lake, Minn.; Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Austin Carter, Beloit, Kan.; Trevor Chap­lin, Iowa Falls; Levi Chipp, Latimer; Doug Cook, Algona; Tim Cooper, North Platte, Neb.; Caleb Dennis, Meadville, Mo.; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Troy Douglas, North Platte, Neb.; and Arron Duvall, Trenton, Mo.; Bruce Ege­land, Marshall, Minn.; Rick Fasse, Urbandale; Colby Fett, Algona; Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan.; Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; Mike Grantham, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; Kruz Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; Kyle Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ty Griffith, Webster City; Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; Jared Hansen, Audubon; and Shawn Harker, Nebraska Ciy, Neb.;Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; Kelly Henderson, Minot, N.D.; Curt Hilmer, Dysart; Jerry Hinton, Adel; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; David Hoover, Kelley; Mark Hunziger, Oregon, Mo.; Kevin Hurst, Janesville; Jerrod Johannsen, Schleswig; Bryan Johnson, Roland; Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; Cody Knecht, Whittemore; Brian Konz, LeMars; Jeremiah LaDue, Trenton, N.D.; Lucas Lamber­ies, Clintonville, Wis.; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; James Lewis, Roches­ter Hills, Mich.; and Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; Jonathon Logue, Boone; Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis.; Tim Love, Kelley; Clint Luellen, Min­burn; Tory Mack, Surrey, N.D.; Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; Matt Marquardt, Tekamah, Neb.; Jake McBirnie, Boone; Matthew McCahen, Waterloo; Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Brian Miller, Grand Junction; Brandon Morris, Cedar Rapids; Richard Mueller Jr., Jackson, Wyo.; and Michael Murphy, Jefferson;Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; Jeremy Noonan, Lincoln, Neb.; George Nordman, Mason City; Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; Brandon Ostwald, Al­gona; Dylan Petersen, Harlan; Matt Petrzelka, Norway; Kurtis Pihl, Lindsborg, Kan.; Jeremy Pittsen­barger, Cameron, Mo.; Chet Ragan, Eagle Lake, Minn.; Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.; Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; D.J. Robinson, Des Moines; Kevin Robinson, Dewar; and Kyle Robin­son, Cherokee; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Cory Rose, Boone; Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; Trent Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Chase Rudolf, Prole; Tim Rupp, Chero­kee; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Jake Sachau, Denison; Austin Schrage, Cresco; Brian Schrage, Cresco; Jon Schultz, Waunakee, Wis.; Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; Jake Simpson, Algona; Doug Smith, Lanesboro; and Tyler Soppe, Sherrill;Dakota Sproul, Ellis, Kan.; Mike Stark, West Des Moines; Lynn Starry, Excelsior Springs, Mo.; Ryan Topf, harter Oak; Fred Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; Jared Van Deest, Holland; Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa; Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; Nelson Voll­brecht, Stanton, Neb.; Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis.; Sam Wieben, Dysart; Brandon Wil­liams, Des Moines; Creston Williams, Newhall; Tim Zeman, Muscatine; and Alex Zwanziger, Nashua. Others Confirmed Eric Cross, Salina, Kan.; Brian Eppert, Ogden; Austin Kaplan, Ankeny; Tara Longnecker, Wood­ward; Ty Luellen, Minburn; Robert Moore, Maxwell; Steve Moore, Springfield, Mo.; Rick Ringgen­berg, Kelley; Jacob Salisbury, Waterloo; Ken Walker, Springfield, Mo.; and Bill Wear, Des Moines. Late Model Pre-entriesJeff Aikey, Cedar Falls; Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.; and Brian Harris, Davenport.Others ConfirmedJoel Callahan, Dubuque; Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; Andy Eckrich, Ox­ford; Justin Kay Wheatland; Jason Rauen, Farley; and Matt Ryan, Davenport.Sport Compact Pre-EntriesKimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; Austin Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; Jake Benischek, Durant; Luke Benischek, Durant; Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; Mike Brabec, Fonda; Skip Brown, Omaha, Neb.; Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; Bradley Chandler, Cedar Rapids; David Christensen, Ashland, Neb.; Cody Cleghorn, Des Moines; Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; and Travis Demint, Basco.Jay DeVries, Spencer; Kaytee DeVries, Spencer; Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb.; Michael Gross­man, Keokuk; Brian Haller, Lincoln, Neb.; Lori Harvey, Boone; Eric Ladner, Arlington, Minn.; Dan Markham, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; William Michel, Muscatine; An­thony Mickelson, Humboldt; Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; Mick Rykhus, Manhattan, Kan.; and Sarah Totten, Schleswig.last_img read more